Takeda logo

Stock Information & Shareholder Returns | Takeda Investor Relations

Stock Quotes & Chart


Shareholder Returns and Maximizing Corporate Value


1. Views on Cost of Capital and Market Valuation

Takeda’s management constantly assesses the Company’s cost of capital, profitability and market valuation utilizing various metrics relevant to our business.

While Takeda’s management reviews profitability using both reported and non-IFRS metrics, Takeda’s profitability on a reported basis is significantly impacted by non-core / non-cash items, such as amortization of acquired intangible assets, as is the case with many other global pharmaceutical companies. Furthermore, profitability and valuation metrics can be significantly impacted by unforeseeable factors, both internal and in the external business environment, and therefore it is difficult to predict or set targets on these metrics. Therefore, Takeda does not provide detailed forecasts other than single-year management guidance and financial forecasts, and descriptive goals for mid-to-long term revenue and profitability.

Guided by our commitment to patients, our people, and the planet, Takeda management firmly believes that our focus on delivering growth - through investment in our product portfolio, R&D, and business development - alongside our commitment to competitive total shareholder returns, will result in the realization of competitive market valuation in the mid-to-long term.

A timeline showing our near-, mid- and long-term growth outlook. We expect limited loss-of-exclusivity exposure until the launch of ENTYVIO biosimilars, which could be as late as 2032. We expect that the momentum from our Growth & Launch Products, coupled with new launches from our pipeline, will return us to growth in the near term and form the cornerstone of our future growth profile. As we look to the future, we remain committed to returning to a Core Operating Profit margin in the low-to-mid 30%, supported by productivity improvements driven by data, digital and technology. We also expect additional contribution from our robust R\&D strategy, including clinical pipeline of \~40 NMEs. A diagram showing our capital allocation policy. Guided by our vision to discover and deliver life-transforming treatments, and with a focus on maintaining solid investment grade credit ratings, we will allocate capital to maximize value for patients and shareholders. Takeda's policy in the allocation of capital is as follows. Invest in growth drivers, which includes strategic investment in internal and external opportunities to enhance the pipeline, new product launches and Plasma-Derived Therapies. And shareholder returns, which includes our progressive dividend policy of increasing or maintaining the dividend each year and share buybacks when appropriate.

2. Dividends Overview

3. Shareholder Returns and Dividends

Takeda has adopted a progressive dividend policy of increasing or maintaining the annual dividend per share each year. In addition, Takeda may engage in the acquisition of its own shares when appropriate, including to enhance capital efficiency and improve shareholder returns.

Takeda distributes dividends twice a year. In FY2023, Takeda intends to return cash to shareholders with an annual dividend of 188 yen per ordinary share, consisting of interim and fiscal year-end dividends of 94 yen per share.

Important Dates

Interim Dividends

Record Date

End of the second fiscal quarter, September 30

Ex-Dividend Date

One business day prior to the Record Date

Dividend Approval Date

Board meeting prior to the Q2 Earnings Announcement (around late October)

Approval will be stated within the Q2 Financial Statements (Tokyo Stock Exchange Filing) found here

Payment Timing

By mid-December

Year End Dividend

Record Date

End of the fiscal year,March 31

Ex-Dividend Date

One business day prior to the Record Date

Dividend Approval Date

Annual Shareholders Meeting (around late June)

Approval will be stated within the Notice of Resolutions at Shareholders Meeting found here

Payment Timing

By mid-July

For American Depositary Share (ADS) holders

Takeda American Depositary Shares (ADS) are listed on the NYSE.

Please note that 2 ADSs represent 1 ordinary share, and therefore the ADS dividend amount is ½ of the ordinary share amount. The final US Dollar dividend amount will only become known at the timing of payment when our ADS Depositary, the Bank of New York Mellon, exchanges the dividends from Japanese Yen to US Dollars for ADS holders. The final USD amount will be stated on the Bank of New York Mellon’s website.

Registered holders can reach out to Bank of New York Mellon’s transfer agent, CPU (Computershare) for additional information, whereas the beneficial ADS holders holding through their brokers should reach out to their respective brokers for more information. [email protected]

Registered holders can also reach out to CPU via the following:

Regular mail

BNY Mellon PO Box 505000 Louisville, KY 40233-5000

Overnight/certified/registered delivery

BNY Mellon 462 South 4th Street, Suite 1600 Louisville, KY 40202

Shareholder Information


Stock Index (As of March 31, 2023)

  • Number of shareholders: 609,583

  • Number of shares: 1,582,296,025

FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022
Government and Local governmentNo. of shareholders--1-111
No. of shares (1000)--34-050
% of shares outstanding--0.00-0.000.000.00
Japanese Financial InstitutionsNo. of shareholders298273258245261278266
No. of shares (1000)263,866246,230434,347454,519471,630441,392443,503
% of shares outstanding33.3830.9827.7528.8329.9227.9028.03
Japanese Securities CompaniesNo. of shareholders52506069726760
No. of shares (1000)33,34828,73257,11458,90885,16794,87195,220
% of shares outstanding4.223.623.653.745.406.006.02
Japanese Business CorporationsNo. of shareholders1,6211,4731,9222,2982,8463,8243,335
No. of shares (1000)40,26738,17938,38841,22042,51052,36848,431
% of shares outstanding5.094.802.452.612.703.313.06
Overseas Institutional Investors and OthersNo. of shareholders9451,0351,4861,5541,7962,2072,027
No. of shares (1000)231,977279,854793,792730,114644,682544,840602,577
% of shares outstanding29.3435.2250.7246.3240.9034.4338.08
Japanese Individual Investors and OthersNo. of shareholders284,103252,831334,280402,219492,704660,159603,893
No. of shares (1000)220,910201,532241,166291,443332,225426,131371,098
% of shares outstanding27.9425.3615.4118.4921.0826.9323.45
Treasury SharesNo. of shareholders1111111
No. of shares (1000)15216116517017322,64621,467
% of shares outstanding0.020.020.010.010.011.431.36
TotalNo. of shareholders287,020255,663338,008406,386497,681666,537609,583
No. of shares (1000)790,521794,6881,565,0061,576,3741,576,3881,582,2531,582,296

Principal Shareholders

Name of ShareholdersNumber of
shares held
(thousands)
Percentage of
total shares (%)
The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd. (Trust account)261,55816.76
Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd.(Trust account)87,6465.62
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON AS DEPOSITARY BANK FOR DEPOSITARY RECEIPT HOLDERS69,8324.47
JP Morgan Chase Bank 38563258,5263.75
State Street Bank West Client-Treaty 50523428,5611.83
Nippon Life Insurance Company28,2881.81
JP Morgan Securities Japan Co, Ltd.25,6221.64
SSBTC Client Omnibus Account21,8601.40
JP Morgan Chase Bank 38578120,1721.29
Takeda Science Foundation17,9121.15
(Note) The Company, which holds 21,467,090 shares of treasury stock, is excluded from the principal shareholders above. The percentage of total shares is based on the number of shares (1,560,828,935 shares) calculated by subtracting the number of treasury stocks from the total number of issued shares.

Credit Rating


(As of June 30, 2023)

InstitutionRating
Moody'sBaa1
Standard & Poor's (S&P)BBB+
Rating and Investment Information, Inc. (R&I)A+
Japan Credit Rating Agency, Ltd.AA-
*These are issuer ratings.

Administrative procedures for shares


For American Depositary Shares (ADS) Holders

ADS Depositary Bank: The Bank of New York Mellon (Computershare)

ADS Holders can contact The Bank of New York Mellon's transfer agent Computershare via telephone, in writing or email as follows:

Telephone 

Regular mail 

BNY Mellon  PO Box 505000  Louisville, KY 40233-5000

Overnight/certified/registered delivery

BNY Mellon  462 South 4th Street, Suite 1600  Louisville, KY 40202

Email: [email protected] 

Website: http://www.adrbnymellon.com/Go to http://www.adrbnymellon.com/

For Former Shire Shareholders (Ordinary Shares) who have not made an election in respect of the consideration 

Please contact Corporate Nominee Facility, EQUINITI, via telephone or in writing as follows:

Telephone (Shareholder Helpline) 

0330-123-5506 (+44-121-415-0856 if calling from outside the UK)

A text phone is also available on:

0371-384-2255 (+44-121-415-7028 if calling from outside the UK)  Lines open 8.30am to 5.30pm (UK time), Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays in England and Wales).

In writing 

The Manager, Equiniti Corporate Nominees Limited,  Aspect House, Spencer Road,  Lancing, West Sussex, BN99 6DA United Kingdom

Or you can send us your query securely by completing the online form at: help.shareview.co.ukGo to http://help.shareview.co.uk/

In accordance with the Scheme of Arrangement Corporate Nominee Facility will end two (2) years from the Scheme Effective Date (January 8, 2019). After such time, any remaining shares will be sold and a Sterling cheque issued.  Learn more

Have any questions?


Find a list of frequently asked questions specific to Investor Relations, or reach out to us through contact information.